Pages

Wednesday, March 5, 2014

Visa exemption for overseas Vietnamese to go ahead

Prime Minister Nguyen Tan Dung on August 17 has signed Decision No 135/2007/QD-TTg to promulgate a new regulation that will grant visa exemptions to Overseas Vietnamese from September 1, 2007.

Ethnically Vietnamese people that hold foreign passports and foreign nationals who are their husbands, wives and children will benefit from the new policy.

A certificate must be obtained by the passport holders for the exemption to be utilised. The certificate will be valid for five years. Overseas Vietnamese will be granted a maximum of 90-day length of stay with extensions available inside the country.

In order to be granted visa exemption certificates at Vietnamese representative offices abroad, overseas Vietnamese need to submit one of three following documents: a document that proves they are ethnically Vietnamese; a guarantee by overseas Vietnamese associations based in the country where they are residents of or by a Vietnamese citizen; and a document by authorised foreign agencies certifying that they are ethnically Vietnamese.

Husbands, wives and children of Vietnamese people living abroad will also need to submit documents that prove their relationship to the Vietnamese member of their immediate family.

Expecting a rush on representative offices abroad, the Committee for Overseas Vietnamese has sent 200,000 visa exemption certificates to Vietnamese embassies overseas.

The move to exempt visas for overseas Vietnamese is part of the Government’s efforts to speed up the implementation of the Politburo’s Resolution No. 36 on tasks relating to overseas Vietnamese. The visas exemption policy was announced by President Nguyen Minh Triet during his visit to the USon June this year.

According to the Committee for Overseas Vietnamese, there are currently close to three million overseas Vietnamese who have mostly settled in the US, France, Australia and Canada. Around 500,000 overseas Vietnamese return to Vietnam each year

Sunday, November 17, 2013

How to get Vietnam visa in Brazil?

Vietnam visa requirement for Brazilian

Vietnam visa requirement for Brazilian passport holders

We would like to inform you that Brazil passport holders are required Vietnam visas to enter Vietnam.

How to get Vietnam visa in Brazil?
As a Brazilian, there are 2 ways for you to choose to get a Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy/Consulate:

You can contact the Vietnam embassy in Brazil by coming in person and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

We are pleased to give you the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Brazil as below so that you can contact easier:

Embassy of Vietnam in Brasilia, Brazil

Address: SHIS QI 9, Conj.10 Casa 1, Lago Sul Brasilia/DF – CEP: 71.625.100, Brazil
Telephone: 00-55-61-3364 5876 or 3248 7268
Fax: 00-55-61-3364 5836
Email: embavina.br@mofa.gov.vn
Website : www.vietnamembassy-brazil.org

2. Apply online (1) to obtain an approval letter (2) to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) or to collect your Vietnam visa at any Vietnam embassy/consulate nominated by you.

a) Regarding apply online to obtain a visa approval letter to pick up visa at a Vietnam international airport, there are 3 options based on the purpose of your visit:

- Vietnam visa for business purpose with validity for 1 month, 3 months or 6 months.
- Vietnam visa for tourist purpose with validity for 1 month only.
- Vietnam visa for transit purpose with validity less than 5 days then visa holders must depart to a third country after 5 days in Vietnam at maximum. You will be granted a transit visa on the condition that you travel by tour and the group must have clear schedule and indemnify of a travel agency that organizes the tour.

Please follow the simple steps as below to know how to apply for a Vietnam visa online:
- Access our website www.visavietnam.gouv.vn to fill in the online application form.
- Make payment for us (service fee) as per instructions.
- Obtain your visa approval letter via our email.

If you still can’t receive any approval letter within the required time, please let us know immediately via our email info@visavietnam.gouv.vn

b) Regarding apply online to get approval letter for picking up your visa at a Vietnam embassy nominated by you, there are 2 options for your Vietnam visa based on the purpose of your visit:

- Vietnam visa for business purpose with validity for 1 month, 3 months or 6 months.
- Vietnam visa for tourist purpose with validity for 1 month only.

It means that if you apply for an approval letter online in our website, you can save the time you have to spend to wait for the procedure of getting a visa approval letter in the Vietnam embassy. We will get the approval letter for you and send it to your email, all you need to do is print it out and come to the Vietnam Embassy just ONE TIME to get your Vietnam visa and pay for the visa fee.

Monday, October 28, 2013

How to apply Vietnam visa for France

    If you are a France passport holder, or you are from those countries that do not appear in the Vietnam visa exemption list, you are required a valid visa to enter Vietnam.

From this country, you can get a visa to Vietnam by two 2 options:

1. Get Vietnam Visa on Arrival at lower cost (get visa stamped at Vietnam International Airports on arrival)


Visa on arrival is beneficial for those who live far away from the Vietnamese embassies and do not wish to send their passports away by postal mail.

- Issuing unit: Vietnam Immigration Department

- Processing time: 1 to 2 working days

- No Passport sendoff required

- How it works? You go online at Visa for Vietnam, fill in the secure form, and just wait 2 working days (normal service) or within 1 working day (urgent service) to get your Visa Approval Letter via email, and take this letter + your passport + 2 photos + some dollars as stamping fee to get your visa at airport. Further information, please visit application process.

2. Get Vietnam Entry Visa at Vietnam Embassies:

You apply for Visa to Vietnam in person at the Vietnam Embassy in France

- Issuing unit: Vietnam Embassy

- Processing time: 4 to 5 working days

- Your original passport required

Embassy of Vietnam in Paris, France

Address: 62-66 Rue Boileau, 75016 Paris, FRANCE

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Vietnam Embassy in Côte D’ivoire

Are you looking for location of Vietnam embassy in Côte D’ivoire ?
Until now, there has been no Vietnam Embassy/Consulate located in Côte D’ivoireso please contact to the Vietnam Embassy/Consulate in any other country that is nearest and most convenient for you to apply for your visa to Vietnam.

We should be grateful for any further information you may be able to give us about Vietnam embassy or consulate in this country because this information will be very helpful for those who want to apply for Vietnam visa in this country in case they cannot travel by air.

CÔTE D’IVOIRE
Complete Name: Republic of Côte d’Ivoire [Ivory Coast]
Native Name: Côte d’Ivoire
ISO-Code: CIV
Capital: Yamoussoukro / Abidjan

Principal Cities : Abidjan, Bouaké, Yamoussoukro, Daloa, Korhogo, San Pédro, Man, Gagnoa.

Thursday, September 5, 2013

Citizens exempted Vietnam Visa

On 2013, Vietnam Visa Exemption List has been updated frequently; therefore, please check for newest application information Online.

1. Vietnam Visa is exempted for Brunei passport holders within 14 days as from the date of arrival.

2. Vietnam Visa is exempted for Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Cambodia and Laos passport holders within 30 days as from the date of arrival.

3. Vietnam Visa is exempted for Philippines passport holders within 21 days as from the date of arrival.

4. Vietnam Visa is exempted for Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Russia and Finland passport holders within 15 days as from the date of arrival.

5. Vietnam Visa is exempted for France, Chile citizens holding valid diplomatic or official passports within 90 days or several visits of 6 months as from the date of arrival.

6. Vietnam Visa is exempted for APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies within 60 days as from the date of arrival.


7. Vietnam Visa is exempted for those who travel to Phu Quoc Island - Vietnam: Foreigners and Vietnamese nationals bearing foreign passports who enter Vietnam through an international border gate and then travel to Phu Quoc Island and stay in Phu Quoc less than 15 days. Passports must be valid for at least 45 days. After arriving in Phu Quoc Island, if visitors want to travel to other localities or stay in the island for more than 15 days, the immigration department will be responsible for issuing visas right on the spot.

If you choose to stay in Vietnam over exempted duration, please be recommended that you should apply a suitable Vietnam Visa before entering to Vietnam, do not pay attention to exempted cases because the visa renewal course would be very complicated causing many troubles for you.

In order to apply a Vietnam Visa, please contact us to simplify your procedures & get the cheapest one!

How to apply for Vietnam visa in France

This section explains what you should do if you are citizen of France or currently in this country and in need for a Vietnam visa.

As citizen of France and other countries which are not included in the Vietnam visa exemption list, you are required to get a valid Vietnam visa for your travel to Vietnam.

Citizens of France and those living in this country have two options to apply for Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for Vietnam Visa on Arrival at lower cost

Vietnam visa on arrival is often preferred for its convenience, especially by those who live far away from Vietnam Embassies and do not wish to send their passports away via post.
- Issuing unit: Vietnam Immigration Department
- Processing time: 1 or 2 working days
- No Passport sendoff required
- How it works? You first visit vietnamvisa.gouv.vn, fill in the secure online application form, and just wait 2 working days (normal service) or 1 working day (normal service) to get your Visa Approval Letter via email, and take this letter, attached entry & exit form, your passport, 02 photos and some dollars as stamping fee to get Vietnam visa stamped on your passport upon your arrival at the Vietnam airport. For more information, please visit our Application process.

2. Apply for Vietnam Visa at Vietnam Embassies:
You can also choose to apply for Visa to Vietnam in person at the Vietnam Embassy in France
- Issuing unit: Vietnam Embassy
- Processing time: 4 to 5 working days
- Your original passport required
Here is some major information about Vietnam Embassy in France:
Embassy of Vietnam in Paris, France
Address: 62-66 Rue Boileau, 75016 Paris, FRANCE
Phone: 01 44 14 64 0
Fax: 01 44 96 70 89
Email: vnparis@wanadoo.fr; vnparis@club-internet.fr

Note:
- Before applying for Vietnam visa, make sure your passport has minimum 6 month validity and left pages.
- Know Vietnam visa on arrival is applicable to those travelling to Vietnam by air ONLY.

Embassy of Vietnam in Paris, France

Below is the contact information of Embassy of Vietnam in Paris, France, who will provide you with assistance and information on how to get a visa to Vietnam from Paris, France.
Represented:Vietnam
Country Located in:France
City:Paris
Address:62-66 Rue Boileau, 75016 Paris, FRANCE
Phone:(331) 4414 6400
Fax:Consular: 4414 6421; 4414 6426
Website:www.vietnamembassy-france.org/
Email:N/A
Office hours:Monday-Friday 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m

The information for Embassy of Vietnam in Paris, France may not be completely accurate. If you know any errors or have any additional information, please contact us to update. Thank you.

Citizens of France can apply for a visa to Vietnam in 3 different ways:
1.Apply for a visa to Vietnam through a travel agent in France or through an online visa processors like Travisa, Travelvisapro, Traveldocs using France passport. The process and fee for Vietnam visa may vary by each agent mentioned above.

2. Apply for a Vietnam visa in person at the nearest embassy of Vietnam in France. Kindly be advised that the procedures and fees are subject to be changed depending on where you apply.

3. Apply for a visa on arrival to Vietnam from France online (Note: It is available for traveling to Vietnam by air only).

Need expert Vietnam Visa processing?
Visit our web site http://vietnamvisa.gouv.vn/ or contact our customer care consultants by email : info@vietnamvisa.gouv.vn